– Last Updated January 2017

Legal

This following document sets forth the Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, and Copyright statement for the Workforce Tracker application, hosted on workforce-tracker.herokuapp.com, wft.smajenterprise.com and www.smajenterprise.com. Workforce Tracker is developed and owned by Smaj Enterprise.

Throughout this document, “we”, “the website owner”, “the developer”, “the owner” all refer to the owner of this application. The term “application” is used interchangeably with the term “website”. The term “information” is used interchangeably with the term “data”. Your use of Workforce Tracker is subject to your understanding and agreement of the set out Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy.

Terms of Use of Workforce Tracker

  1. Despite the best efforts of the developer, there is always the possibility of data loss, or corruption. It is your responsibility to ensure you make regular backups. The owner takes no responsibility for any data loss or corruption, or any damages, losses or harm that may occur through the use of this application, or through the use of the information/data it produces and displays

  2. Although the developer has put their best efforts into ensuring the accuracy of calculations performed and data displayed in the application, the developer does not guarantee that all data and calculations are free of error and that they are accurate. The developer is not liable for any damages, losses or harm that may occur through the use of this application, or from the information it produces. As a user of this application, it is your responsibility to ensure that any data and calculations have been manually checked by yourself and verified as accurate.

  3. This application makes no representation about being compliant with legislation that is related to what Workforce Tracker achieves. For example, in Australia, there is legislation that requires all Payment Summaries to have a Tax File Number (TFN). In another country, the United States of America for example, it may be mandatory for Payslips to have an employee’s Social Security Number (SSN). The application may or may not be able to account for this. It is your responsibility as a user to ensure that employee information is up to date, and accurate, and ensure that if the outputs of the application are used in any way, that the information it represents is accurate, and is compliant with the relevant legislative body.

  4. The Terms of Use of Workforce Tracker, and Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time

Privacy Policy

Workforce Tracker is committed to providing you with the best possible service. Workforce Tracker is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning privacy.

Collection of your personal information

There are some aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Workforce Tracker’s actual application features, you are required to submit some personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to a unique username/email, password and name. This information is required to ensure that application features are useful, and of good utility. For example, for a company, having employees without names and emails/usernames would not provide any usefulness for an application based around workforce tracking and management.

Google Analytics

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

This website utilises Google Analytics, a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Through Google Analytics we can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with the website so that we can further improve the application and website. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions, as is the case in our situation - where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Sharing of your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third party companies. We do share anonymous information with services such as Google Analytics.

Use of your personal information

We do not use your personal information for any purposes other than producing the outputs and information that is made available to you through the use of WFT. This information is used only for your benefit, and to ensure that payslip's have the relevant company names, trading addresses, etc.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use these for new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Workforce Tracker reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site/application.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Workforce Tracker reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Smaj Enterprise welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via smajenterprise@gmail.com

Copyright

This website and it's contents (unless stated otherwise in explicit language) are subject to copyright which is automatic in Australia and owned by the developer. Your use of this website does not grant you any intellectual property rights in this website or it's contents.
You release the owner of this website to the fullest extent permitted by law from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of material or information made available through this website.